PRIVACY AND THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 2013

1. Introduction

Word for Word Media values the importance of protecting your personal information and subscribes to the principles as outlined in the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (POPIA).
Your right to privacy is important to us and we committed to safeguarding the personal information we collect from you in a responsible and lawful manner. The document explains what personal information and processing is, why and how we protect it, in line with the requirements of POPIA.

2. What is Personal Information and Processing?

Personal Information refers to any information relating to any identifiable natural or juristic person, examples include, but not limited to, names, age, race, gender, nationality, identity or passport number, language, email, cellphone or telephone number, employment or criminal history.

Processing means any operation, automated or otherwise , concerning your personal information and includes collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, or merging, linking as well as any restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

3. What does Word for Word Media use your personal information for?

Word for Word Media uses your personal information only as appropriate in the normal course of business to:

a. Identity you
b. Process your instructions to us
c. Manage the newsletter
d. Detect or prevent fraud
e. Comply with the rules of South Africa
f. Identify communication and services which may be of interest and benefit to you.

In a part -fulfilment of our service delivery obligations to you, we may share your Personal information with our partners and /or third parties, to the extent permissible under POPIA, when required to do so:

a. to comply with regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process
b. to protect and defend our rights and property, including our intellectual property
c. to our service providers or
d. when you have given your consent to do so.
e. We will never sell or provide your personal information to third parties for independent use unless you have given us direct permission to do so.

4. How do we protect your personal information?

Word for Word Media stores your personal information on secure servers accessed by authorized persons via encrypted channels for the purposes and uses mentioned above. Our servers are regularly maintained and checked to maintain data confidentiality and integrity and to prevent unauthorized access, disruption of service and theft.

Third party recipients of your personal information are also legally required to take reasonable precautions security measures and protocols to safeguard your personal information.

5. What are your rights?

  • Right to Access – you have the right to request /access any personal information that Word for Word Media has collected from you.
  • Right to Rectify – you have the right to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted when you no longer wish Word for Word Media to retain such personal information.
  • Right to Object on legal grounds, to the use and processing of your personal information.
  • Right to Complain and report your dissatisfaction in the way your query relating to personal information may have been handled by Word for Word Media to the Information Regulator.

6. Who do you contact?

For personal information related to queries or to exercise your right above, you can contact our Information Officer using the details below:

Name: Karen Joseph
Tel: +27 83 259 0208
Email: karen@wordforwordmedia.co.za

We are committed to serve you as a communications company and will continue to offer our brands and solutions in all we do. We thank you for your support.

Sincerely

KAREN JOSEPH
PUBLISHER

The only motoring and transport website for People with Disabilities in SA